cvCollegeVerse.
English ⌄
Interface languageLanguage
Source text keeps its original language.

South Bend, IN

John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences

View comparison (0) →

John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences is a private for-profit institution located in South Bend, IN. Use its official resources to confirm whether its programs match your study plans.

Institution at a glance

Location
South Bend, IN
Institution type
Private for-profit
Institution level
Four-year
IPEDS institution ID
488776
Directory data year
2025

Plan your next step

Check the institution’s current course list, applicant categories, fees and deadlines before building your shortlist.

Official institution website ↗

Official admissions resources ↗

Build a budget from this cost record →

How to compare your full study budget →

Prepare your application checklist →

Published undergraduate tuition and fees

Full-time, first-time undergraduate charge basis · Academic year 2024-25 · US dollars · tuition and required fees, not total cost of attendance.

In-state$20,605
Out-of-state$20,605
Books and supplies$992

State residency rules determine eligibility. Out-of-state charges are not a verified international-student quote. Housing, meals, insurance, travel and other expenses are additional; aid is not deducted.

Academic yearIn-stateOut-of-stateBooks
2024-25$20,605$20,605$992
2023-24$19,520$19,520$1,078
2022-23$19,150$19,150$1,078
2021-22$16,100$16,100$1,078
2020-21$16,100$16,100$1,078
2019-20$16,634$16,634$1,078
2018-19$32,180$32,180$2,700
2017-18$25,220$25,220$2,700
2016-17$25,220$25,220$2,700

Change from the previous academic year

In-state tuition and fees: increased by $1,085 (5.6%), compared with 2023-24.

Out-of-state tuition and fees: increased by $1,085 (5.6%), compared with 2023-24.

This compares published tuition and required fees in adjacent reporting years. It does not measure changes in your aid package, net price or full living budget.

Source fields and reporting flags

books: CHG4AY3 · flag R
in_state: CHG2AY3 · flag R
out_of_state: CHG3AY3 · flag R

Source: IPEDS published cost dataset. Source checked 2026-10-16 UTC. Reported, imputed and carried-forward values retain their source flags. Read our data methodology →

Historical undergraduate admissions

Fall 2024 · first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate applicants.

Applicants85
Admitted70
Admission rate82.4%

Reported enrolled first-time undergraduates: 31.

Compare reported admission years

These first-time undergraduate populations are separate reporting periods. Admission rate is admitted ÷ applicants; enrollment yield is enrolled ÷ admitted. Neither percentage is an individual admission probability.

Fall yearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmission rateEnrollment yield
202485703182.4%44.3%
2023202020100.0%100.0%
2022444100.0%100.0%
2021121211100.0%91.7%
20190Not reportedNot reportedNot availableNot available

Calculated as admitted ÷ applicants. This institution-wide historical figure is not a personal admission probability, international-student rate, transfer rate or program-specific rate. Open-admission institutions may not report this survey.

Source: IPEDS ADM2024. Source checked 2026-10-16 UTC. Verify current test policies with the institution.

Fields with reported graduates

Historical IPEDS completions, first major. Reporting years are labeled per record. Verify current program availability and degree names on the institution’s website.

Field of studyAward levelYear endingCompletions
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer.Associate degree2025134
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer.Bachelor degree202544
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer.Master degree202541
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist.Bachelor degree20257
Health and Wellness, General.Master degree20255
Health/Health Care Administration/Management.Bachelor degree20252
Health/Medical Physics.Master degree20252
Genome Sciences/Genomics.Postbaccalaureate certificate20231
Health and Wellness, General.Postbaccalaureate certificate20231
Health/Health Care Administration/Management.Master degree20251
Health/Health Care Administration/Management.Associate degree20231
Holistic/Integrative Health.Bachelor degree20251
Nutrition Sciences.Postbaccalaureate certificate20221
Oncology and Cancer Biology.Postbaccalaureate certificate20241
Radiation Protection/Health Physics Technician.Master degree20201

Published first-year retention

Connected EF part-D observations concern prior-fall first-time degree/certificate-seeking cohorts assessed a year later. NCES describes persistence or completion; four-year institutions' cohorts are bachelor-seeking. Entry study status remains the grouping even if a student later changes between full- and part-time.

Entry cohort → assessmentFull-time source rateAdjusted full-time cohortPart-time source rateAdjusted part-time cohort
Fall 2022 → 202333% · R3Not reported · A0

Percentages are retained from the source rather than recalculated. R means reported; P means carried forward. Other source flags remain in the evidence. Missing rates remain unavailable and a published 0% remains zero. These are institution-level historical observations, not programme graduation rates, current service-quality rankings or individual predictions.

Official EF2023D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-16 UTC. Reporting year remains 2023. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.

Fall 2023 source fields and flags

full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 3

full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 1

full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 33.0

part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 0

part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 0

part time rate · RET_PCP · flag A · value not reported

Read the population and cohort definitions →

About this record

Source: NCES Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System, HD2025 institution directory. Download the source dataset.

Record reviewed: 2026-10-13 UTC. Directory year is not the current application year. “Four-year” describes an institution classification; it does not mean every program lasts four years.

Costs, admissions and completion records come from separate historical datasets with their own years. Current language requirements and deadlines must be verified with the institution.

More institutions in IN