Pottstown, PA
Montgomery County Community College-West Campus
Montgomery County Community College-West Campus was reported as a public institution located in Pottstown, PA. Use its official resources to confirm whether its programs match your study plans.
Institution at a glance
- Location
- Pottstown, PA
- Institution type
- Public
- Institution level
- Two-year
- IPEDS institution ID
- 445009
- Directory data year
- 2011
Plan your next step
Check the institution’s current course list, applicant categories, fees and deadlines before building your shortlist.
Institution website reported in 2011 ↗
Admissions URL reported in 2011 ↗
Build a budget from this cost record →
Published undergraduate tuition and fees
Full-time, first-time undergraduate charge basis · Academic year 2011-12 · US dollars · tuition and required fees, not total cost of attendance.
State residency rules determine eligibility. Out-of-state charges are not a verified international-student quote. Housing, meals, insurance, travel and other expenses are additional; aid is not deducted.
| Academic year | In-state | Out-of-state | Books |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | $7,140 | $10,530 | $1,300 |
| 2010-11 | $6,690 | $9,870 | $1,300 |
| 2009-10 | $6,270 | $9,270 | $1,300 |
| 2008-09 | $6,060 | $8,970 | $1,300 |
| 2007-08 | $5,910 | $8,790 | $1,200 |
| 2006-07 | $5,730 | $8,550 | $980 |
| 2005-06 | $5,730 | $8,550 | $980 |
| 2004-05 | $5,550 | $8,280 | $980 |
| 2003-04 | $5,220 | $7,740 | $980 |
Change from the previous academic year
In-state tuition and fees: increased by $450 (6.7%), compared with 2010-11.
Out-of-state tuition and fees: increased by $660 (6.7%), compared with 2010-11.
This compares published tuition and required fees in adjacent reporting years. It does not measure changes in your aid package, net price or full living budget.
Source fields and reporting flags
books: CHG4AY3 · flag R
in_state: CHG2AY3 · flag R
out_of_state: CHG3AY3 · flag R
Source: IPEDS published cost dataset. Source checked 2026-10-18 UTC. Reported, imputed and carried-forward values retain their source flags. Read our data methodology →
Historical undergraduate admissions
Admissions figures are not available in the connected dataset. Do not interpret a missing figure as a 0% or 100% admission rate.
Fields with reported graduates
Historical IPEDS completions, first major. Reporting years are labeled per record. Verify current program availability and degree names on the institution’s website.
No positive first-major completions matched the connected dataset. This does not establish that no programs are offered.
Published first-year retention
Connected EF part-D observations concern prior-fall first-time degree/certificate-seeking cohorts assessed a year later. NCES describes persistence or completion; four-year institutions' cohorts are bachelor-seeking. Entry study status remains the grouping even if a student later changes between full- and part-time.
| Entry cohort → assessment | Full-time source rate | Adjusted full-time cohort | Part-time source rate | Adjusted part-time cohort |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2010 → 2011 | 56% · R | 404 | 34% · R | 472 |
| Fall 2009 → 2010 | 63% · R | 350 | 37% · R | 335 |
| Fall 2008 → 2009 | 63% · R | 370 | 34% · R | 316 |
| Fall 2007 → 2008 | 63% · R | 320 | 30% · R | 376 |
| Fall 2006 → 2007 | 55% · R | 388 | 35% · R | 387 |
Percentages are retained from the source rather than recalculated. R means reported; P means carried forward. Other source flags remain in the evidence. Missing rates remain unavailable and a published 0% remains zero. These are institution-level historical observations, not programme graduation rates, current service-quality rankings or individual predictions.
Official EF2011D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-18 UTC. Reporting year remains 2011. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.
Fall 2011 source fields and flags
full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 404
full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 225
full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 56.0
part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 472
part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 161
part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 34.0
Official EF2010D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-18 UTC. Reporting year remains 2010.
Fall 2010 source fields and flags
full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 350
full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 221
full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 63.0
part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 335
part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 123
part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 37.0
Official EF2009D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-18 UTC. Reporting year remains 2009.
Fall 2009 source fields and flags
full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 370
full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 233
full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 63.0
part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 316
part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 107
part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 34.0
Official EF2008D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-18 UTC. Reporting year remains 2008. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.
Fall 2008 source fields and flags
full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 320
full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 200
full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 63.0
part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 376
part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 113
part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 30.0
Official EF2007D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-18 UTC. Reporting year remains 2007. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.
Fall 2007 source fields and flags
full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 388
full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 213
full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 55.0
part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 387
part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 137
part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 35.0
About this record
Source: NCES Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System, HD2011 institution directory. Download the source dataset.
Record reviewed: 2026-10-18 UTC. Directory year is not the current application year. “Four-year” describes an institution classification; it does not mean every program lasts four years.
Costs, admissions and completion records come from separate historical datasets with their own years. Current language requirements and deadlines must be verified with the institution.
More institutions in PA
Abington Memorial Hospital Dixon School of Nursing ↗
Willow Grove · Private nonprofit
Academy of Court Reporting and Technology-Pittsburgh ↗
Pittsburgh · Private for-profit
All-State Career School ↗
Essington · Private for-profit
All-State Career School-Allied Health Campus ↗
Essington · Private for-profit
Antonelli Institute ↗
Erdenheim · Private for-profit
Aria Health School of Nursing ↗
Trevose · Private nonprofit