cvCollegeVerse.
English ⌄
Interface languageLanguage
Source text keeps its original language.

Manchester, CT

Manchester Community College

View comparison (0) →

Manchester Community College was reported as a public institution located in Manchester, CT. Use its official resources to confirm whether its programs match your study plans.

Institution at a glance

Location
Manchester, CT
Institution type
Public
Institution level
Two-year
IPEDS institution ID
129695
Directory data year
2022

Plan your next step

Check the institution’s current course list, applicant categories, fees and deadlines before building your shortlist.

Institution website reported in 2022 ↗

Admissions URL reported in 2022 ↗

Build a budget from this cost record →

How to compare your full study budget →

Prepare your application checklist →

Published undergraduate tuition and fees

Full-time, first-time undergraduate charge basis · Academic year 2022-23 · US dollars · tuition and required fees, not total cost of attendance.

In-state$4,700
Out-of-state$14,100
Books and supplies$1,500

State residency rules determine eligibility. Out-of-state charges are not a verified international-student quote. Housing, meals, insurance, travel and other expenses are additional; aid is not deducted.

Academic yearIn-stateOut-of-stateBooks
2022-23$4,700$14,100$1,500
2021-22$4,516$13,468$1,500
2020-21$4,516$13,468$1,200
2019-20$4,476$13,428$1,200
2018-19$4,384$13,152$1,200
2017-18$4,276$12,828$1,200
2016-17$4,168$12,504$1,200

Change from the previous academic year

In-state tuition and fees: increased by $184 (4.1%), compared with 2021-22.

Out-of-state tuition and fees: increased by $632 (4.7%), compared with 2021-22.

This compares published tuition and required fees in adjacent reporting years. It does not measure changes in your aid package, net price or full living budget.

Source fields and reporting flags

books: CHG4AY3 · flag R
in_state: CHG2AY3 · flag R
out_of_state: CHG3AY3 · flag R

Source: IPEDS published cost dataset. Source checked 2026-10-17 UTC. Reported, imputed and carried-forward values retain their source flags. Read our data methodology →

Historical undergraduate admissions

Admissions figures are not available in the connected dataset. Do not interpret a missing figure as a 0% or 100% admission rate.

Fields with reported graduates

Historical IPEDS completions, first major. Reporting years are labeled per record. Verify current program availability and degree names on the institution’s website.

Field of studyAward levelYear endingCompletions
General Studies.Associate degree2022121
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping.Associate degree202258
Business/Commerce, General.Associate degree202246
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician.Certificate 1–2 years202233
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies.Associate degree202230
Psychology, General.Associate degree202227
Criminal Justice/Police Science.Associate degree202219
Engineering Science.Associate degree202219
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling.Associate degree202219
Exercise Science and Kinesiology.Associate degree202218
Occupational Therapist Assistant.Associate degree202217
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist.Associate degree202216
Legal Assistant/Paralegal.Certificate 12 weeks to under 1 year202215
Surgical Technology/Technologist.Associate degree202215
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies.Associate degree202214

Showing 15 of 74 reported field/award records. View all records →

Published first-year retention

Connected EF part-D observations concern prior-fall first-time degree/certificate-seeking cohorts assessed a year later. NCES describes persistence or completion; four-year institutions' cohorts are bachelor-seeking. Entry study status remains the grouping even if a student later changes between full- and part-time.

Entry cohort → assessmentFull-time source rateAdjusted full-time cohortPart-time source rateAdjusted part-time cohort
Fall 2021 → 202262% · R56841% · R364
Fall 2020 → 202158% · R59038% · R382
Fall 2019 → 202052% · R65336% · R623
Fall 2018 → 201954% · R58043% · R635
Fall 2017 → 201862% · R57244% · R652

Percentages are retained from the source rather than recalculated. R means reported; P means carried forward. Other source flags remain in the evidence. Missing rates remain unavailable and a published 0% remains zero. These are institution-level historical observations, not programme graduation rates, current service-quality rankings or individual predictions.

Official EF2022D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-16 UTC. Reporting year remains 2022. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.

Fall 2022 source fields and flags

full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 568

full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 353

full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 62.0

part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 364

part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 150

part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 41.0

Official EF2021D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-17 UTC. Reporting year remains 2021. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.

Fall 2021 source fields and flags

full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 590

full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 343

full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 58.0

part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 382

part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 145

part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 38.0

Official EF2020D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-16 UTC. Reporting year remains 2020. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.

Fall 2020 source fields and flags

full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 653

full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 339

full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 52.0

part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 623

part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 224

part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 36.0

Official EF2019D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-17 UTC. Reporting year remains 2019. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.

Fall 2019 source fields and flags

full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 580

full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 315

full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 54.0

part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 635

part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 276

part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 43.0

Official EF2018D dataset ↗ · checked 2026-10-17 UTC. Reporting year remains 2018. Dictionary release label at this observation: provisional.

Fall 2018 source fields and flags

full time adjusted cohort · RRFTCTA · flag R · value 572

full time enrolled later · RET_NMF · flag R · value 354

full time rate · RET_PCF · flag R · value 62.0

part time adjusted cohort · RRPTCTA · flag R · value 652

part time enrolled later · RET_NMP · flag R · value 287

part time rate · RET_PCP · flag R · value 44.0

Read the population and cohort definitions →

About this record

Source: NCES Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System, HD2022 institution directory. Download the source dataset.

Record reviewed: 2026-10-16 UTC. Directory year is not the current application year. “Four-year” describes an institution classification; it does not mean every program lasts four years.

Costs, admissions and completion records come from separate historical datasets with their own years. Current language requirements and deadlines must be verified with the institution.

More institutions in CT