ORIGINAL SOURCE SCHOOL IDENTITY
國立中央大學 · foreign-student departmental history
Source school code 0008. 75 positive department/study-label observations in academic year 114 (2025–2026). These populations are retained separately; counts are not current admissions places.
| Original department / code | Original study label | Foreign students | Printed proportion | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 大氣科學學系大氣物理碩士班 05322044 | 碩士班(日間) | 3 | 6.52% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 天文研究所 05332045 | 博士班 | 5 | 71.43% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 天文研究所 05332045 | 碩士班(日間) | 1 | 4.76% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 太空科學與工程學系 05322079 | 碩士班(日間) | 1 | 2.38% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 學習與教學研究所 01115001 | 博士班 | 2 | 7.14% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 客家語文暨社會科學學系客家研究博士班 03199020 | 博士班 | 1 | 4.17% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 工業管理研究所 07191026 | 博士班 | 1 | 50.00% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 應用地質研究所 05321037 | 博士班 | 15 | 71.43% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 應用地質研究所 05321037 | 碩士班(日間) | 6 | 16.22% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 數學系 05411051 | 博士班 | 2 | 28.57% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 材料科學與工程研究所 07112070 | 碩士班(日間) | 1 | 2.04% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 機械工程學系 07151064 | 博士班 | 17 | 27.87% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 機械工程學系 07151064 | 碩士班(日間) | 16 | 4.62% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 機械工程學系114秋季班先進機械工程專班 07151064 | 碩士班(日間) | 2 | 100.00% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 機械工程學系光機電工程博士班 07151064 | 博士班 | 1 | 33.33% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 機械工程學系光機電工程碩士班 07151064 | 碩士班(日間) | 2 | 3.64% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 歷史研究所 02221010 | 碩士班(日間) | 1 | 2.86% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 水文與海洋科學研究所 05323039 | 博士班 | 3 | 18.75% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 水文與海洋科學研究所 05323039 | 碩士班(日間) | 6 | 28.57% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 永續綠能科技博士學位學程 07141084 | 博士班 | 1 | 16.67% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 永續綠能科技碩士學位學程 07141084 | 碩士班(日間) | 1 | 2.86% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 永續領導力博士學位學程 04131085 | 博士班 | 3 | 37.50% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 永續領導力碩士學位學程 04131085 | 碩士班(日間) | 6 | 17.65% | Annual counts and evidence → |
| 物理學系 05331042 | 博士班 | 12 | 25.00% | Annual counts and evidence → |
Explore separate degree and nondegree source-place histories (6289) →
What this foreign-student population includes
The Taiwan Ministry of Education dataset 26208 describes formally enrolled foreign students, including the stated dual-degree foreign-student population, and excludes the specified overseas specialized classes. It is separate from overseas Chinese, Hong Kong/Macao and mainland student statistics. Reused under Open Government Data License 1.0. The official student report list identifies report 學3-2.
Academic years and the original school, department, ownership, school type and study labels are retained as printed. An academic year is a reporting label, not a collection date or a current admissions cycle. Exact complete labels define a history; renamed groups are not automatically merged. Source school codes and names may differ from other directories. No school or campus equivalence is inferred from a shared name or similar code.
The printed proportion is the source’s foreign-student share of its stated enrolled population, not an admission or visa success rate. It is retained as printed, without reconstructing its denominator from a different census. Male/female categories reproduce the original source. A missing year is not zero. Historical counts do not establish current application eligibility, teaching language, available seats, tuition or campus location.
Foreign-student history directory · Separate named student census · Separate department overview · Taiwan study research
Compare years with the official coverage notes
The official indicator definitions identify October 15 as the annual reference date and define the printed share using daytime foreign students and daytime enrolled students. They specifically note that source year 113 includes degree-preparatory students from international specialized programmes. The upstream reporting system changed from year 108. Keep these coverage and provenance notes with a comparison; do not attribute every annual difference to growth in an unchanged population.